Past Awardees

The highest honor bestowed at the event is the Alumnus/Alumna of the Year. Established in 1965, this award honors the superior achievements of UCLA engineering alumni in their chosen fields of endeavor. Each recipient has a record of distinguished career accomplishments, complemented by a history of exceptional contributions to the engineering profession. Without exception, awardees have established new standards of excellence to which others in their fields may aspire.

Alumnus/Alumnae of the Year

2019

Thomas Kennedy PhD ’84
2018Reza Rofougaran ’86, MS ’88, PhD ’98
2017Joanne Maguire, MS ’78
2016Robert Englekirk, MS ’65, PhD ’70
2014B. John Garrick, MS ’62, PhD ’68
2013David Mong ’84
2012Aaron S. Cohen ’58
2011Ernst Volgenau PhD ’66
2010Josephine Cheng ’75, MS ’77
2009Paul Baran MS ’59
2008Armond Hairapetian ’87, MS ’88, PhD ’93
2006Linda Katehi MS ’81, PhD ’84
2005Henry T. Nicholas, III ’82, MS ’85, PhD ’98
2004Asad M. Madni ’69, MS ’72
2003Vint Cerf MS ’70, PhD ’72
2002Dwight Streit MS ’83, PhD ’86
2000Henry Samueli ’75, MS ’76, PhD ’80
1997Jack S. Gordon ME ’76
1996Ronald D. Sugar ’68, MS ’69, PhD ’71
1995Robert F. Graham ’55
1993Richard S. Simonsen ’55
1992Peter Staudhammer ’55, MS ’56, PhD ’57
1991John F. Gifford ’63
1990Gerald A. Johnston ’56, MS ’72
1989James L. Easton ’59
1987Edsel D. Dunford ME ’73
1986Eugene C. Gritton ’63, MS ’65, PhD ’67
1985John F. Cashen MS ’67, PhD ’71
1984Edward P. Smith ’57
1983Russell R. O’Neill PhD ’56
1982Ben Rich MS ’50
1981Brien D. Ward PhD ’67
1980Sam F. Iacobellis MS ’63
1979Gary E. MacDougal ’58
1978John B. Slaughter MS ’61
1977Robert N. Parker ’54, MS ’56, CERT ’70
1976Leonard F. Buchanan ’56, MS ’60, PhD ’68
1975Jacob B. Frankel PhD ’51
1974Paul D. Castenholz’49, MS ’58
1973Norman E. Friedmann ’50, MS ’52, PhD ’57
1972Myron Tribus PhD ’49
1969Robert Bromberg PhD ’51
1967Ralph E. Crump ’50
1966Raymond M. Hill ’55
1965Trude C. Taylor ’49

 

Lifetime Contribution Award

2019Oscar Stafsudd ’59, MS ’61, PhD ’67
2018Leslie Lackman
2017Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr. ’59, MS ’61
2016Leonard Kleinrock
2014Chand Viswanathan ‘Ms 59, PhD ’64
2013Edward K. Rice
2012Simon Ramo
2011Alfred E. Mann ’49 (Physics)2011
2010Asad Madni ’69, MS ‘72
2008Novak Zuber ’51, MS ’54, PhD ’59
2006Gerald Estrin
2004H. J. Orchard
2003William Van Vorst PhD ’53

 

Professional Achievement

2019Mukund Padmanabhan MS ’89, PhD ’92
2018Leslie Momoda ’85, MS ’87, PhD ’90
2017Portonovo Ayyaswamy PhD ’71
2016Dan Goebel ’77, MS ’78, PhD ’81
2014Heidi Shyu MS ’81, Eng ’82
2013Charles Reames MS ’80, PhD ’85
2012Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr. ’59, MS ’61
2011Shrikanth Narayanan MS ’90, ENG ’92, PhD ’95
2010Joanne Maguire MS ’78
2009William J. Lloyd ’62, PhD ’77
2008Kinam Kim PhD ’94
2007Josephine Cheng ’75 (Math-Computer Science), MS ’77
2006Allen Adham ’90
2006Michael Morhaime ’90
2006Frank Pearce ’90
2005Jeff Lawrence ’79
2004Thomas Sabol MS ’82, ENG ’84, PhD ’85

 

Achievement in Academia

2013Yannis Phillis MS ’78, PhD ’80
2010Augustine Esogbue ’64
2009Mark Kushner ’76
2008David Patterson ’69 (Mathematics), MS ’70, PhD ’76
2007John Junkins MS ’67, PhD ’69
2006James Plummer ’66
2005George Bekey ’50, MS ’52, PhD ’62

 

Rising Professional Achievement Award

2019Adrian Tang PhD ’12
2018Zhiru Zhang MS ’03, PhD ’07
2017Emily Guglielmo ’03
2010Jun-Hong Cui PhD ’03
2009Zhigang David Pan MS ’94 (Atmospheric Sciences), MS ’98, PhD ’00
2008Dean Ho ’01 (Physiological Sciences), MS ’03, PhD ’05
2007Tzung John Hsiai PhD ’01
2006Sharon Vuong ’01
2005Ani Garabedian ’99
2004Vincent Gau MS ’98, PhD ’01

 

Young Alumni Service

2013Aditi Gobburu ’07, MS ’08
2012Patrick Ho ’05, MS ’06

 

Alumni Service

2011Robert E. Green ’72, JD ’75
2010Gregory Glenn ’03, MS ’06
2008Carey Nachenberg ’95, MS ’95
2005Aaron Cohen ’58
2004William Goodin MS ’71, PhD ’75, ME ’82
2003Richard Gay ’73, MS ’73, PhD ’76
2002Edward Rice

 

Lockheed Martin Excellence in Teaching Award

2019Jennifer Jay
2018Adnan Darwiche
2017Daniel T. Kamei
2016Amit Sahai
2014Izhak Rubin
2013Alan N. Willson, Jr.
2012Paul R. Eggert MS ’77, PhD ’80
2011Oscar Stafsudd ’59, MS ’61, PhD ’67 (Physics)
2011Mani Srivastava
2010Yahya Rahmat-Samii
2009Milos Ercegovac
2008David Smallberg MS ’78
2007Asad Abidi
2006Behzad Razavi
2005Richard Korf
2004Joseph DiStefano, III ’64, PhD ’66

 

Northrop Grumman Excellence in Teaching Award

2019Sriram Sankararaman
2018Yvonne Chen
2017Jonathan B. Hopkins
2016Todd Millstein
2014Alexander Sherstov
2013Lara Dolecek
2013Shaily Mahendra
2012Robert N. Candler
2011Chi On Chui
2010Richard Wirz
2009Jian Zhang
2008Terri Hogue
2008Gerassimos (Makis) Orkoulas
2007Daniel Kamei
2006John Cho
2005Lei He
2004Glenn Reinman

 

Edward K. Rice Outstanding Doctoral Student

2019Ernest Lee ’18, MD ’20
2018Helen Durand ’11, MS ’14, PhD ’17
2017Haik Kalantarian MS ’13 PhD ’16
2016Chenfanfu Jiang MS ’12, PhD ’15
2014Elias Barienboim PhD ’14
2013Navid Amini MS ’10, PhD ’12
2012Mahsan Rofouei MS ’09, PhD ’12
2011Vladimir Braverman MS ’09, PhD ’11
2011SJ Claire Hur ’05, MS ’07, PhD ’11
2010Barton Forman PhD ’10
2010Thammanit Pipatsrisawat MS ’07, PhD ’10
2009Ricardo Oliveira MS ’05, PhD ‘09
2008Shenghan Peter Li PhD ’08
2008Foad Dabiri MS ’05, PhD ’08
2007Ricky Tseng PhD ’07
2006Alireza Mehrnia PhD ’06
2005Vijay Raghunathan MS ’02, PhD ’06
2004Nael El-Farra ’98, PhD ’04
2003Jeremy Elson PhD ’03
2003Arthur Torosyan MS ’01, PhD ’03

 

Edward K. Rice Outstanding Master’s Student

2019Zhuyun (Maggie) Xiao MS ’17, PhD ’19
2018Ali Hatamizadeh MS ’17
2017Allison Yip ’14, MS ’16
2016Jean Paul Santos MS ’15
2014Helen Durand ’11, MS ’14
2013Frederic Sala MS ’13
2012Joshua Kovitz MS ’12
2011Jamal A. Madni MS ’08, MS ’11
2010Vaibhav Karkare MS ’09
2010Julia Nichols MS ’09
2009Wonjin Brian Ho ’08, MS ’09
2008John Hoang ’04, MS ’08, PhD ‘11
2007Amarjeet Singh MS ’07, PhD ‘09
2006Christine M. Lee ’05, MS ’06, PhD ‘10
2005Philip Wegge ’04, MS ’05
2004Ani Nahapetian ’02, MS ’04, PhD ‘07
2002Andy Fong ’99, MS ’02

 

Edward K. Rice Outstanding Bachelor’s Student

2019Alice Tang ’18
2018Iris Cong ’17
2017Michael Wu ’16
2016Kathryn Dern ’15
2014Shannon Wongvibulsin ’14
2013Jaideep Dudani ’13
2013Sarah Miller ’13
2012Armin Arshi ’12
2011Scott M. Davidson ‘11
2011Shivani Dharmaraja ’11
2010Chandni Dhanjal ’10
2010Byron Kwan ’10
2009Nicholas Kusnezov ’09
2009Joy Park ’09
2008Frank Kuo ’08
2007Andre Encarnacao ’07
2006Baley Fong ’06
2005Kristina Cydzik ‘05, MS ’06
2004Scott M. Wright ’04
2003Emily Guglielmo ’03
2003Robert Lobbia ’03
2002Raymond Pon ’01, MS ’03, PhD ’08

 

V.M. Watanabe Excellence in Research Award

2018Jonathan Hopkins
2017Mona Jarrahi

 

University Service Award

2019Ann Karagozian ’78
2018Jia-Ming Liu
2017Ajit Mal

UCLA Engineering

×